2024.04.22

1:30 PM

Tutorial 1 - Emerging High Performance, Energy- Efficient CMOS Materials and Device

1:30 PM - 4:50 PM | Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:
● Vita Pi-Ho Hu, National Taiwan University
● Darsen Duane Lu, National Cheng Kung University
● Chao-Hui Yeh, National Tsing Hua University

Tutorial 2 - Advanced Interconnect and Packaging Technologies

1:30 PM - 4:50 PM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Kuo-Chung Yee, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
● Dyi-Chung Hu, SiPlus Co.

Tutorial 3 - Design of Data-Intensive Computing Architectures

1:30 PM - 6:15 PM | Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:
● Tsung-Te Liu, National Taiwan University
● Xiaobo Sharon Hu, University of Notre Dame
● Kun-Chih Chen, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

2024.04.23

9:00 AM

Joint Opening - Opening & Award Ceremony

9:00 AM - 10:10 AM | Ballroom A+B

10:30 AM

J1 - Plenary Session

10:30 AM - 12:10 PM | Ballroom A+B
Invited Speakers:
● Yosuke Aragane, NTT
● Naoto Horiguchi, imec

12:50 PM

T1 - Poster Session

12:50 PM - 5:30 PM | Ballroom D

1:40 PM

T2 - 3D Integration

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM | Ballroom A

T3 - Memory for Computing

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM | Mezzanine A+B

J2 - Energy-efficient Technologies

1:40 PM - 5:00 PM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Tetsu Tanaka, Tohoku University
● Tatsuro Maeda, National Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
● Hajime Tanaka, Osaka University
● Priya Panda, Yale University
● Heng-Liang Huang, MediaTek Inc.
● Kuo-Ken Huang, Everactive Inc.

D1 - High-speed Circuits for Wireline Communication

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM | Ballroom C

3:20 PM

T5 - Ferroelectric Material & Memory

3:20 PM - 4:40 PM | Mezzanine A+B

T4 - Novel Quantum Computing Devices and Materials

3:20 PM - 4:50 PM | Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:
● Louis Hutin, CEA-Leti
● Tetsuo Kodera, Tokyo Institute of Technology
● Nick Chiang, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.

3:30 PM

D2 - Novel Accelerator Designs for Image Processing and AI

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Ballroom C

2024.04.24

8:30 AM

J3 - Plenary Session

8:30 AM - 10:10 AM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Thomas Mikolajick, TU Dresden and NaMLab gGmbH
● Raja Swaminathan, AMD

10:20 AM

T6 - Embedded Memory and Sensor

10:20 AM - 12:00 PM | Ballroom A

T8 - Power Device/Circuit and Energy

10:20 AM - 11:40 AM | Ballroom C

T7 - 3D Transistor Generation-Device Technology and Application

10:20 AM - 11:50 AM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Digh Hisamoto, Hitachi, Ltd.
● Nicolas Breil, Applied Materials
● Steve S Chung, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

D3 - Reliability

10:20 AM - 11:50 AM | Ballroom D
Invited Speakers:
● Ryo Kishida, Toyama Prefecture University
● Jun Furuta, Kyoto Institute of Technology
● Marcel van de Burgwal, imec

D4 - New Paradigm for Physical Design Automation

10:20 AM - 11:40 AM | Mezzanine A+B

12:50 PM

J4 - Baseball Technology Innovations and Fan Engagement

12:50 PM - 1:30 PM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Cheng-Wen Wu, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology

1:40 PM

T9 - Emerging Technologies for High-performance Computing

1:40 PM - 5:30 PM | Ballrom A
Invited Speakers:
● Zakaria Al Balushi, UC Berkeley
● Saptarshi Das, Penn State University
● Dominik Zumbuhl, University of Basel
● Koji Inoue, Kyushu University
● Dries Van Thourhout, Ghent University & imec
● Luca Larcher, Applied Materials
● Lang Lin, Ansys Inc.

J5 - Power Devices and Electronics

1:40 PM - 5:00 PM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Julie Widiez, CEA-LETI
● Bjorn Magnusson, STMicroelectronics Silicon Carbide AB
● Kung-Yen Lee, National Taiwan University
● DongSheng (Brian) Ma, The University of Texas at Dallas
● Ching-Jan Chen, National Taiwan University
● Shyh-Chiang Shen, Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation

D5 - Advanced Analog Circuit Techniques

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM | Ballroom C

D6 - Verification & Test for Secure and Energy-Efficient Systems

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM | Ballroom D

D7 - AI Accelerator

1:40 PM - 3:00 PM | Mezzanine A+B

3:30 PM

D8 - High-Performance Computing for AI

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM | Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:
● Zhonghai Lu, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
● Md Farhadur Reza, Eastern Illinois University
● Jonathan Balkind, University of California, Santa Barbara

D9 - Optimization and Enhancement for Neural Networks

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Ballroom D

D10 - Digital Circuit

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Mezzanine A+B

2024.04.25

8:30 AM

J6 - Plenary Session

8:30 AM - 10:10 AM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Yasunori Tanaka, AIST
● Yoshihisa Kagawa, Sony

10:20 AM

T10 - IGZO Devices

10:20 AM - 11:20 AM | Ballroom A

T12 - Advanced Memory Technology

10:20 AM - 11:50 AM | Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:
● Shan X. Wang, Stanford University
● Elia Ambrosi, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
● Sou-Chi Chang, Intel Corporation

D11 - Edge Computing

10:20 AM - 11:50 AM | Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:
● Ying-Hui Lai, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
● Chi-Chia Sun, National Taipei University
● Yu-Pei Liang, National Chung Cheng University

D12 - Advanced Automotive Electronics for Vehicles

10:20 AM - 11:20 AM | Ballroom D
Invited Speakers:
● Hsin-Mu Tsai, National Taiwan University
● C. Y. Lin, Delta Electronics Inc.

D13 - Emerging Technology and Applications

10:20 AM - 11:20 AM | Mezzanine A+B

11:25 AM

T11 - BEOL Technology

11:25 AM - 12:25 PM | Ballroom A

11:30 AM

D14 - AI-assisted Electronic Design Automation

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | Ballroom D
Invited Speakers:
● Wen-Hao Liu, Nvidia
● Tung-Chieh Chen, Synopsys
● Julian Sun, Cadence
Top