2021 VLSI-TSA Symposium Agenda

The program is subject to change without prior notice.

   Time 

Monday, April 19

Time

Tuesday, April 20

 Time  

Wednesday, April 21

 Time  

Thursday, April 22

   

  09:00

    |

 09:50

Ballroom A+B

  08:20

|

10:10

Ballroom B

  08:30

 |

  10:10

Ballroom B

Joint Opening

 
09:50 BREAK

J3: Joint Plenary Session

08:20 J3-1

Thoughts on the Future of Higher Education: Lessons from 20 Years of Experimentation at Olin College 

Richard K. Miller

Olin College of Engineering

09:15 J3-2

Finding a Needle in a Haystack: Success Stories of Data Mining and Machine Learning for Electronic Materials Selection

Evan Reed

Stanford University

10:10 BREAK 

J6: Joint Plenary Session

08:20 J6-1

Putting AI on Diet: TinyML and Efficient Deep Learning

Song Han

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

09:15 J6-2

Domain-specific In-memory Computing Architecture: CMOS Annealing Machine to Solve Combinatorial Optimization Problems

Masanao Yamaoka

Hitachi

10:10 BREAK 

  10:20

 |

  12:00

J1: Joint Plenary Session

09:50 J1-1

Logic Technology Scaling: Present and Future 

Lipen Yuan

TSMC

11:05 J1-2

Electronic Skins for Robotics and Wearables

Takao Someya

The University of Tokyo

 12:00 BREAK

  10:20

|

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

  10:20

  |

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

T6:

Special Session

Low Temperature Electronics

12:40 BREAK

J4-1:

Joint Special  Session
 Design-Technology
Co-Optimization and Advanced Packaging (I)

12:05 BREAK
 

T7:

Paper Session

Power and RF Devices

 12:00 BREAK
 

T10:

Paper Session

Ferroelectrics-Transistors and Memories

12:35 END

T11:

Special Session

Biomedical Sensors and Devices

12:40 END

12:50

    |

13:40

Ballroom C

  12:50

|

  13:30

Ballroom B

T3: Poster Session

J5: Joint Luncheon Keynote

 Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

  Time

Ballroom A

 Ballroom  B

Ballroom  C

  Mezzanine A+B

  Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

  13:30

|

  16:50

TSA

Short Course A

Advanced Processing for Future Nodes

             16:50 END

TSA

Short Course B

AI-Devices to Systems

 

16:50 END

  13:40

|

  15:55

T1:

Paper Session

Advanced CMOS Technology

15:55 BREAK

J2:

Joint Special Session

In-Memory Computing

15:25~15:55 BREAK

 
17:30 END

T3:

Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17:30 END 
 
  
 

T4:

Paper Session

 
15:55 BREAK
      
 

  13:40

|

  18:05

T8:

Special Session

15:10~15:30
BREAK

 
 
17:10 END

J4-2:

Joint Special Session

               Design-Technology
Co-Optimization and Advanced Packaging (II)

15:25 BREAK 

 

 

16:15

|

  18:00

16:15 START
T2:

Special Session

Heterogeneous Integration

            18:00 END 

 

16:15 START
T5:

Paper Session

Oxide Transistors and BEOL/Process Technology

17:55 END

 
15:45 START 
T9: 

Special Session

Hardware Security

18:05 END