2020 VLSI-TSA Symposium Agenda

The program is subject to change without prior notice.

   Time 

Monday, August 10

Time

Tuesday, August 11

 Time  

Wednesday, August 12

 Time  

Thursday, August 13

   

  09:00

    |

 09:50

Ballroom A+B

  08:30

|

10:10

Ballroom B

  08:30

 |

  10:10

Ballroom B

Joint Opening & Award Ceremony

J3: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J3-1

Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics 

Vivienne Sze

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

09:20 J3-2

Bioelectronic Medicine: Treating Diseases with Miniaturized Biomimetic Devices

Wentai Liu

University of California, Los Angeles, USA

 

J6: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J6-1

5G mmWave IC Technologies

Earl McCune

Eridan Communications Inc., USA

09:20 J6-2

The Promise and Challenges of Quantum Computing

Mark Ritter

IBM, USA

  09:50

 |

  11:50

J1: Joint Plenary Session

09:50 J1-1

Accelerating Materials Innovation and Technology Breakthroughs with Advanced Metrology and Diagnostic Techniques

Zhiyong Ma

Intel, USA

10:40 BREAK

11:00 J1-2

Intelligent Architectures for Intelligent Machines

Onur Mutlu

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

11:50 BREAK

  10:20

|

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

  10:20

  |

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

T6:

Special Session

Interconnect and Parasitics 

12:40 END

T7:

Special Session

 Neuromorphic Computing

12:05 END 

T8:

Paper Session

Advanced Transistors for Digital and Analog/RF Applications

 12:00 END
 

T10:

Special Session

Ferroelectrics-Transistors and Memories

12:40 END

T11:

Paper Session

Analog and AI

11:40 END

12:30

    |

13:20

Ballroom C

  12:45

|

  13:30

Ballroom B

T0: Poster Pitch

Poster Pitch

J4: Joint Luncheon Keynote

Chih-Yuan (C. Y.) Lu
Macronix, Taiwan
 

 Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

  Time

Ballroom A

 Ballroom  B

Ballroom  D

  Mezzanine A+B

  Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

  13:30

|

  16:50

TSA

Short Course A

Memory Technology

             16:50 END

TSA

Short Course B

FinFET and Beyond FinFET  

16:50 END

  13:30

|

  15:10

T1:

Paper Session

RRAM Technology

J2:

Joint Special Session

Heterogeneous Integration: Technologies and Applications

17:20 END

T3:

Poster Session 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17:40-18:30
 

T4:

Paper Session

      
 

  13:40

|

  17:50

T9:

Special Session

17:50 END

J5:

Joint Special Session

              Embedded Memory and Memory-Centric Computing

17:30 END

 

15:30

|

  18:30

T2:

Special Session

Power Electronics

            17:50 END 

T5:

Paper Session

Processing

17:30 END

  18:30

Ballroom B

Cocktail Reception