2020 VLSI-TSA Symposium Agenda

The program is subject to change without prior notice.

* Please do not copy, download or disseminate any copyrighted content of 2020 International Symposia on VLSI-TSA and VLSI-DAT without written consent from the authors.

   Time 

Monday, August 10

Time

Tuesday, August 11

 Time  

Wednesday, August 12

 Time  

Thursday, August 13

   

  09:00

    |

 09:50

Ballroom A+B

  08:30

|

10:20

Ballroom B

  08:30

 |

  10:20

Ballroom B

Joint Opening & Award Ceremony

09:50 BREAK

J3: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J3-1

Efficient Computing for AI and Robotics 

Vivienne Sze

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

09:25 J3-2

Bioelectronic Medicine: Treating Diseases with Miniaturized Biomimetic Devices

Wentai Liu

University of California, Los Angeles, USA

 

J6: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J6-1

5G Evolution and 6G

Takehiro Nakamura

NTT Docomo, Japan

09:25 J6-2

The Promise and Challenges of Quantum Computing

Mark Ritter

IBM, USA

  10:10

 |

  12:00

J1: Joint Plenary Session

10:10 J1-1

Never-Ending CMOS Innovation: The Past, Present, and Future Perspectives

Toshiro Hiramoto

The University of Tokyo, Japan

11:05 J1-2

Intelligent Architectures for Intelligent Machines

Onur Mutlu

ETH Zurich, Switzerland


  10:20

|

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

  10:20

  |

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

T6:

Special Session

Interconnect and Parasitics 

12:40 END

T7:

Special Session

 Neuromorphic Computing

12:05 END 

T8:

Paper Session

Advanced Transistors for Digital and Analog/RF Applications

 12:00 END
 

T10:

Special Session

Ferroelectrics-Transistors and Memories

12:40 END

T11:

Paper Session

Analog and AI

11:40 END

12:00

    |

13:30

Ballroom

  13:00

|

  13:30

Ballroom B


Lunch

J4: Joint Luncheon Keynote

Chih-Yuan (C. Y.) Lu
Macronix, Taiwan
 

 Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

  Time

Ballroom A

 Ballroom  B

Ballroom  D

  Mezzanine A+B

  Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

  13:30

|

  16:50

TSA

Short Course A

Memory Technology

             16:50 END

TSA

Short Course B

FinFET and Beyond FinFET  

16:50 END

  13:30

|

  15:10

T1:

Paper Session

RRAM Technology

J2:

Joint Special Session

Heterogeneous Integration: Technologies and Applications

17:20 END

T3:

Paper Session 
 
 14:40-14:55
Break
 
 
 
16:05 END
 
 

T4:

Paper Session

      
14:50 END
 

  13:40

|

  17:15

T9:

Special Session

17:15 END

J5:

Joint Special Session

              Embedded Memory and Memory-Centric Computing

16:55 END

 

15:10

|

  17:20

15:30 Start
T2:

Special Session

Power Electronics


            17:15 END 

15:10 Start
T5:

Paper Session

Processing


17:10 END