Tuesday, August 11, 1:30 PM~2:50 PM Ballroom C
D1 Data Converter

  • 1:30 PM~1:50 PM
    D1-1 A Noise-shaping SAR Assisted MASH 2-1 Sigma-Delta Modulator
    Yu-Sian Lin, Soon-Jyh Chang and Chia-Ling Wei, National Cheng Kung University
  • 1:50 PM~2:10 PM
    D1-2 A 12-bit 100-kS/s SAR ADC for IoT Applications
    Yung-Hui Chung and Qi-Feng Zeng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
  • 2:10 PM~2:30 PM
    D1-3 A CMOS Temperature Sensor Based on a Chopped Continuous-time Delta-Sigma Modulator

    Po-Yu Li1, Wei-En Lee1, Ching-Tzung Lin2, Li-Te Wuand Tsung-Hsien Lin1

    1National Taiwan University
    2Goertek Inc. 

  • 2:30 PM~2:50 PM
    D1-4 Resistor-Based Temperature Sensing Chip with Digital Output
    Kai-Min Chang, Yen-Ju Lin,Chia-Liang Wei and Soon-Jyh Chang, National Cheng Kung University

Wednesday, August 12, 10:20 AM~11:20 AM Mezzanine A+B
D4 Digital : New Applications and Accelerators

  • 10:20 AM~10:40 AM
    D4-1 A Novel Minimum Variance Beamformer and Its Circuit Design for Ultrasound Beamforming
    Ming Khuan Son, Neng-Jian Sim and Tzi-Dar Chiueh, National Taiwan University
  • 10:40 AM~11:00 AM
    D4-2 Video Dehazing Hardware Accelerator Design based on Dark Channel Prior with Sky Preservation
    Zi-Yi Zhao, An-Tai Xiao and Jiun-In Guo, National Chiao Tung University
  • 11:00 AM~11:20 AM
    D4-3 Hardware Architecture and Implementation of Clustered Tensor Approximation for Multi-Dimensional Visual Data
    Chi-Yun Yang, Yang-Ming Yeh and Yi-Chang Lu, National Taiwan University

Wednesday, August 12, 11:30 AM~12:30 PM Mezzanine A+B
D5 Digital : Processors

  • 11:30 AM~11:50 AM
    D5-1 Flexible Multi-Precision Accelerator Design for Deep Convolutional Neural Networks Considering Both Data Computation and Communication
    Shen-Fu Hsiao and Yu-Hong Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University
  • 11:50 AM~12:10 PM
    D5-2 Design of a High-Throughput and Area-Efficient Ultra-Long FFT Processor
    Hong-Ke Lin, Pin-Han Lin and Chih-Wei Liu, National Chiao Tung University
  • 12:10 PM~12:30 PM
    D5-3 Radiation-Harden RISC Processor for Micro-Satellites in Standard CMOS

    Herming Chiueh1,Chia-Hsiang Yang2, Charles H.-P. Wen1, Chao-Guang Yang1, Po-Hao Chien1, Ching-Yang Hung1, Yu-Jui Chen1, Yao-Pin Wang2, Chin-Fong Chiu3 and Jer Lin4

    1 National Chiao Tung University
    2 National Taiwan University
    3 Taiwan Semiconductor Research Institute
    4 National Space Organization


Wednesday, August 12, 1:40 PM~3:00 PM Ballroom C
D6 Analog for Power and Timing

  • 1:40 PM~2:00 PM
    D6-1 A 500nW-50µW Indoor Photovoltaic Energy Harvester with Multi-mode MPPT
    Ming-Chia Chang, Min-Hsuan Wu and Shen-Iuan Liu, National Taiwan University
  • 2:00 PM~2:20 PM
    D6-2 An SIMO Step-Down Converter with Coupled Inductor
    Yi-Chieh Hsu, Jing-Yuan Lin, Chii-Hwa Wang and Sz-Wei Chou, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
  • 2:20 PM~2:40 PM
    D6-3 Analysis and Design of a Self-Charged Crystal Oscillator with Pulse Regulating Feedback Loop
    Hsiang-Chun Cheng, Yu-Hong Yang and Tai-Cheng Lee, National Taiwan University
  • 2:40 PM~3:00 PM
    D6-4 A 1-200MHz Multiple Output Fractional Divider Using Phase Rotating Technique
    Chun-Yu Lin, Tun-Ju Wang, Yu-Ting Hung and Tsung-Hsien Lin, National Taiwan University

Wednesday, August 12, 1:40 PM~3:00 PM Ballroom D
D7 Applications and Design of Emerging AIoT

  • 1:40 PM~2:00 PM
    D7-1 An IMU-based Wearable Ring for On-Surface Handwriting Recognition
    Zhe-Ting Liu, Davy P. Y. Wong and Pai H. Chou, National Tsing Hua University
  • 2:00 PM~2:20 PM
    D7-2 Integrated Group-based Valuable Sensor Selection Approach for Remaining Machinery Life Estimation in the Future Industry 4.0 Era
    Kun-Chih Chen and Zi-Jie Gao, National Sun Yat-sen University
  • 2:20 PM~2:40 PM
    D7-3 Low-Power 3D-PCB Stacking System Design and Validation by Automatic Voltage-Current Scalable Technique

    Ching-Hwa Cheng1 and Jiun-In Guo2
    1 Feng Chia University
    2 National Chiao Tung University

  • 2:40 PM~3:00 PM
    D7-4 A 24 Mbit/s Red LED-based Visible Light Communication System Employing DCO-OFDM Modulation
    Yu-Jung Wang1, Siou-Lin You1, Zhen-Hao Zhu1, Wei-Ting Lin1, Cheng-You Ho2, Chi-Lun Hsu2, Chun-Hsing Leeand Hsi-Pin Ma1
    1 National Tsing Hua University
    2 Industrial Technology Research Institute


Wednesday, August 12, 3:20 PM~4:20 PM Ballroom C
D8 RF Techniques

  • 3:20 PM~3:40 PM
    D8-1 A Millimeter-Wave Frequency Synthesizer for 60 GHz Wireless Interconnect
    Yong-Yu Lin, Fang-Ta Chen and Wei-Zen Chen, National Chiao Tung University
  • 3:40 PM~4:00 PM
    D8-2 A 5.4GHz ΔΣ Bang-Bang PLL with 19dB In-Band Noise Reduction by Using a Nested PLL Filter
    Xiaohua Huang, Bowen Wang, Woogeun Rhee and Zhihua Wang, Tsinghua University
  • 4:00 PM~4:20 PM
    D8-3 A 0.5-V, 1.79- µW, 250-kbps Wake-up Receiver for IoT Application in 90-nm CMOS
    Zhen-Cheng Zhang, Chun-Yuan Chiu, Hsiang-Cheng Yuan and Tsung-Hsien Lin, National Taiwan University

Wednesday, August 12, 4:40 PM~5:40 PM Ballroom C
D10 Fault Tolerance and Reliability of Advanced Computing Devices

  • 4:40 PM~5:00 PM
    D10-1 Fault-Aware ECC Techniques for Reliability Enhancement of Flash Memory

    Shyue-Kung Lu1, Zeng-Long Tsai1,  Chun-Lung Hsu2 and Chi-Tien Sun2
    1National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
    2 Industrial Technology Research Institute 

  • 5:00 PM~5:20 PM
    D10-2 A Cost-Effective Reliable Edge Computing Hardware Design Based on Module Simplification and Duplication: A Case Study on Vehicle Detection Based on Support Vector Machine
    Tong-Yu Hsieh, Hsin-Yung Shen and Chia-Teng Hsu, National Sun Yat-sen University
  • 5:20 PM~5:40 PM
    D10-3 Reliability Analysis of Reconfiguration Controller for FPGA-Based Fault Tolerant Systems: Case Study
    Richard Panek, Jakub Lojda, Jakub Podivinsky and Zdenek Kotasek, Brno University of Technology

Thursday, August 13, 10:20 AM~11:20 AM Mezzanine A+B
D13 Efficient Routing Techniques for Advanced Technology

  • 10:20 AM~10:40 AM
    D13-1 MiniDeviation: An Efficient Multi-Stage Bus-Aware Global Router

    Weida Zhu1, Xinghai Zhang1, Genggeng Liu1, Wenzhong Guo1 and Ting-Chi Wang2
    1
    Fuzhou University
    2 National Tsing Hua University

  • 10:40 AM~11:00 AM
    D13-2 CORONA: A k-COnnected RObust Interconnection Network Generation Algorithm
    Hsin-I Wu, Ren-Song Tsay and Fong-Yuan Chang, National Tsing Hua University
  • 11:00 AM~11:20 AM
    D13-3 Stitch-Aware Routing Considering Smart Boundary for Multiple E-Beam Lithography
    Chih-Hsiang Hsu and Shao-Yun Fang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Thursday, August 13, 11:30 AM~12:10 PM Mezzanine A+B
D15 Low-Power and Reliable Storage Memories

  • 11:30 AM~11:50 AM
    D15-1 Low-Active-Energy and Low-Standby-Power Sub-threshold ROM for IoT Edge Sensing Systems
    Jinn-Shyan Wang, Chien-Tung Liu and Chao-Hsiang Wang, National Chung Cheng University
  • 11:50 AM~12:10 PM
    D15-2 Real-time Error Monitoring System Considering Endurance and Data-retention Characteristics of TaOx-based ReRAM Storage with Workloads at Data Centers
    Yoshiki Kakuta, Reika Kinoshita, Hiroshi Kinoshita,Chihiro Matsui and Ken Takeuchi, Chuo University

Top