Tuesday, April 23, 1:30 PM~3:50 PM Ballroom A
T1 Silicon Photonics

  • the photo of Speaker
    1:30 PM~2:05 PM
    T1-1 Advances in Quantum Dot Lasers for Silicon Photonics
    Yasuhiko Arakawa
    The University of Tokyo, Japan 
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:05 PM~2:40 PM
    T1-2 Silicon Photonics and Integrated Photonic Switches
    Ming C. Wu
    University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:40 PM~3:15 PM
    T1-3 Silicon Photonic Based High-speed Transceivers for Fiber-optic Short-reach Applications
    ir. Peter Ossieur
    Ghent University - imec IDLab, Belgium
  • the photo of Speaker
    3:15 PM~3:50 PM
    T1-4 Layout Automation for Integrated Photonics
    Alan Sherman
    Mentor, a Siemens Business

Tuesday, April 23, 1:30 PM~5:20 PM Mezzanine A+B
T4 Low Dimensional Devices and Materials

  • the photo of Speaker
    1:30 PM~2:00 PM
    T4-1 SWCNT and SWCNT-based Heterostructures for Devices
    Rong Xiang
    The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:00 PM~2:30 PM
    T4-2 Toward High-mobility and Low-power 2D MoS2 Field-effect Transistors
    Xinran Wang
    Nanjing University, China
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:30 PM~3:00 PM
    T4-3 Two-dimensional Materials Electron Devices: Contact and Doping
    Yang Chai
    The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • the photo of Speaker
    3:20 PM~3:50 PM
    T4-4 Synthesis and Electronic Devices of Atom-thin Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
    Zheng Liu
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • the photo of Speaker
    3:50 PM~4:20 PM
    T4-5 Interface Engineering for 2D Layered Semiconductors
    Kosuke Nagashio
    The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • the photo of Speaker
    4:20 PM~4:50 PM
    T4-6 2D Layered Semiconductors beyond MoS2
    Wen-Hao Chang
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    4:50 PM~5:20 PM
    T4-7 Electronic Devices within Single Atomic Layer – Development of 2D Lateral Junctions
    Jr-Hau He
    King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia

Wednesday, April 24, 3:50 PM~6:10 PM Ballroom A
T9 3D/Heterogeneous Integration and Unconventional Manufacturing

  • the photo of Speaker
    3:50 PM~4:25 PM
    T9-1 3D Integration
    Piyush Gupta
    Qualcomm, USA
  • the photo of Speaker
    4:25 PM~5:00 PM
    T9-2 Advanced Stacking Technologies for Heterogeneous Device Integration
    Ionut RADU
    SOITEC, France
  • the photo of Speaker
    5:00 PM~5:35 PM
    T9-3 High Density W2W and D2W DBI® Hybrid Bonding for Stacked Applications
    Sitaram Arkalgud
    XPERI
  • the photo of Speaker
    5:35 PM~6:10 PM
    T9-4 Silicon Photonics as a Post Moore Technology
    Koji Yamada
    AIST, Japan

Thursday, April 25, 10:20 AM~12:40 PM Ballroom A
T10 Machine Learning for the Semiconductor Industry

  • the photo of Speaker
    10:20 AM~10:55 AM
    T10-1 VLSI Researches for Machine Learning and Neuromorphic Computing
    Atsuya Okazaki
    IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan 
  • the photo of Speaker
    10:55 AM~11:30 AM
    T10-2 Machine Learning and Data Analytics in Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment
    Murali Narasimhan
    Applied Materials, USA 
  • the photo of Speaker
    11:30 AM~12:05 PM
    T10-3 Machine Learning Solutions for Process Control in Semiconductor Manufacturing
    Eugen Foca
    Carl Zeiss SMT, PCS Group, Germany
  • the photo of Speaker
    12:05 PM~12:40 PM
    T10-4 Deploying New Nodes Faster with Machine Learning for IC Design and Manufacturing
    Chris Schuermyer
    Synopsys, USA

Top