2019 VLSI-TSA Symposium Agenda

The program is subject to change without prior notice.

   Time 

Monday, April 22

Time

Tuesday, April 23

 Time  

Wednesday, April 24

 Time  

Thursday, April 25

   

  09:00

    |

 09:50

Ballroom A+B

  08:30

|

10:10

Ballroom B

  08:30

 |

  10:10

Ballroom B

Joint Opening & Award Ceremony

J4: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J4-1

EUVL Optics: Status and Future Perspectives

Winfried Kaiser

Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, Germany

09:20 J4-2

Autonomous Driving Technologies and Computing Platform

Peter Hsieh

ARM, Taiwan

10:10 BREAK

J7: Joint Plenary Session

08:30 J7-1

 Future of Computing and Sensing Systems for Embedded Applications

Thomas Ernst

CEA-LETI, France

09:20 J7-2

Progress in Neuromorphic Computing: Drawing Inspiration from Nature for Gains in AI and Computing

Mike Davies

Intel, USA

10:10 BREAK 

  09:50

 |

  11:50

J1: Joint Plenary Session

09:50 J1-1

Slow-Down in Power Scaling and the End of  Moore's Law?

Ghavam Shahidi

IBM Research, USA

10:40 BREAK

11:00 J1-2

Journey to 5G

Li Fung Chang

Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan

11:50 BREAK

  10:20

|

  12:45

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

  10:20

  |

  12:40

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

T5:

Paper Session

MRAM

12:45 BREAK

T6:

Paper Session

 Ferroelectric / NCFET 

12:15 BREAK 

T7:

Paper Session

Processing

12:35 BREAK

T10:

Special Session

Machine Learning for the Semiconductor Industry

12:40 END

T11:

Paper Session

Novel Computing

11:55 END

12:30

    |

13:15

Ballroom B

  12:45

|

  13:25

Ballroom B

J2: Joint Luncheon Keynote

Owain Vaughan
Nature Electronics, United Kingdom

J5: Joint Luncheon Keynote

H-S. Philip Wong
TSMC, Taiwan

 Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

  Time

Ballroom A

 Ballroom  B

Ballroom  D

  Mezzanine A+B

  Time

Ballroom A

Ballroom B

 

  13:30

|

  16:50

TSA

Short Course A

 Neuromorphic   Computing Hardware: From CMOS to beyond

             16:50 END

TSA

Short Course B

Advanced Metrology and   Characterization  

16:50 END

  13:30

|

  15:50

T1:

Special Session

Silicon Photonics

15:50 BREAK

J3:

Joint Special Session

5G: From Systems to Devices

17:20 END

T3:

Poster

Session

   

  17:40-18:30 

T4:

Special Session

17:20 END

  13:30

|

  15:40

T8:

Paper Session

15:30 BREAK

J6:

Joint Special Session

              Future of Memory: From Storage to Computing

17:20 END

  16:10

|

  18:30

T2:

Paper Session

RRAM and NAND

            17:50 END 

  15:50

|

  18:10

T9:

Special Session

             3D/Heterogeneous  Integration and Unconventional Manufacturing

 18:25 END

  18:45

Ballroom B

Cocktail Reception