Symposium Agenda (April 22-25, 2019)

< The program is subject to change without prior notice >
 

Time

Monday, April 22

Time

Tuesday, April 23

Time

Wednesday, April 24

Time Thursady, April 25
    09:00~ 09:50

Ballroom
A+B

08:30~
10:10
Ballroom
B
08:30~
10:10
Ballroom 
B
Joint Opening &
Award Ceremony
J4 : Joint Plenary Session

8:30 J4-1 EUVL Optics: Status and Perspectives
Winfried Kaiser, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH

9:20 J4-2 Autonomous Driving Technologies and Computing Platform
Peter Hsieh, ARM Taiwan
J7: Joint Plenary Session

8:30 J7-1 Future of computing and Sensing Systems for Embedded Applications
Thomas Ernst, CEA-LETI

9:20 J7-2 Neuromorphic Computing
Mike Davies, Intel
09:50~ 11:50 J1 : Joint Plenary Session

09:50 J1-1 Slow-Down in Power Scaling and the End of Moore's Law ? 
Ghavam Shahidi, IBM Research

11:00
J1-2 Journey to 5G
Li Fung Chang, Industrial Technology Research Institute
10:20~ 11:20
Ballroom 
D
Mezzanine
A+B
10:20~ 11:20
Ballroom 
C
Ballroom 
D
Mezzanine
A+B
D4: Special Session 1
Advanced AI Chips and Applications                      
D5: IP Protection
D12: Special Session 3
D13: Industrial session 1
D14: Intelligent Systems
11:30~ 12:30 D6:EDA for Emerging Technologies 11:30~ 12:30
D15: Industrial session 2
AI Computing and Acceleration                      
D16: Wireless Communication Circuit
11:50~ 13:30

J2:Joint Luncheon Keynote
(Ballroom B )

12:35~
13:25

J5:Joint Luncheon Keynote
(Ballroom B )

12:30~ 13:30 Lunch

13:30~ 16:30

Ballroom C
(10F)

Ballroom D
(11F)

Mezzanine A+B
(13F)

13:30~
17:20

Ballroom
B

Time

Ballroom
C

13:30~
17:20

Ballroom
B

Time

Ballroom
C

Time

Ballroom
D

 

Tutorial 1

Highly Energy-Efficient Processing for Sensor Data Sensemaking: from Near-Threshold Circuits to On-Chip Deep Learning

Tutorial 2

Design Considerations of Frequency Generator for low-power SoCs

Tutorial 3

J3: Joint Special
Session
5G: from Systems to Devices

13:30~
14:50

D1: Emerging Ideas for Future Testing Challenges

J6: Joint Special Session
Future of Memory: from Storage to Computing

13:30~ 14:50

D7:Analog Technique

13:30~ 14:50

D8:Novel Embedded System Design and Application

15:10~ 16:10

D2: Sensing Interface

15:10~ 16:10

D9:Digital Solution

15:10~ 16:55

D10:
Special Session 2
Silicon Photonics for Next Generation Chips

16:30~ 17:30

D3: Memories

16:30~ 17:30

D11:Advanced EDA Techniques from Routing to System

18:30

Cocktail Reception (Ballroom B)