Monday, April 25, 1:30 PM~3:15 PM Ballroom B ( 10F )
D3 Special Session _ Big Data and Cloud_Storage

  • the photo of Speaker
    1:30 PM~2:05 PM
    D3-1 Non-Volatile Memory versus Big Data
    Tei-Wei Kuo
    Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:05 PM~2:40 PM
    D3-2 Storage Consideration for Big Data in the Cloud
    Yun-Ping Hsu
    Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:40 PM~3:15 PM
    D3-3 SDA: software-defined accelerator for large-scale deep learning system
    Jian Ouyang
    Baidu, China

Monday, April 25, 3:35 PM~5:20 PM Ballroom B ( 10F )
D4 Special Session_ Big Data and Cloud_Computing

  • the photo of Speaker
    3:35 PM~4:10 PM
    D4-1 Unsupervised Hierarchical Clustering Based on Sequential Partitioning and Merging
    Sheng-Jyh Wang
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    4:10 PM~4:45 PM
    D4-2 Big Data Analytics to Empower Manufacturing Intelligence and Smart Production for Industry 3.5
    Chen-Fu Chien
    National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    4:45 PM~5:20 PM
    D4-3 Innovations such as Autonomous Driving Demand New Methods and Tools in Systems Engineering
    Eric Sax
    Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany

Tuesday, April 26, 1:30 PM~4:45 PM Ballroom B ( 10 F )
J3 Joint Special Session _ 5G / IoT

  • the photo of Speaker
    1:30 PM~2:05 PM
    J3-1 Trend, Technology & Architecture of Small Cell in 5G Era
    Chun-Nan Liu
    Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:05 PM~2:40 PM
    J3-2 Doherty Technique for 5G RF and mm-wave Power Amplifiers
    Patrick Reynaert
    KU Leuven, Belgium
  • the photo of Speaker
    2:40 PM~3:15 PM
    J3-3 Mixed Analog-Digital Pulse-Width Modulator for Massive-MIMO Transmitters
    Nikolaos Alexiou
    Infineon Technologies AG, Austria
  • the photo of Speaker
    3:35 PM~4:10 PM
    J3-4 Ultra-low Power SoC for Wearable & IoT
    Uming Ko
    MediaTek, USA
  • the photo of Speaker
    4:10 PM~4:45 PM
    J3-5 5G and IoT
    Li Fung Chang
    Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

Wednesday, April 27, 10:20 AM~11:20 AM Ballroom A ( 10F )
D14 Industrial Session_ Advanced VLSI System Design Techniques

  • the photo of Speaker
    10:20 AM~10:40 AM
    D14-1 MiraVision™ SmartScreen—MediaTek’s Approach to Power Saving for Displays
    Ying-Jui Chen
    MediaTek, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    10:40 AM~11:00 AM
    D14-2 Electrical / Thermal Co-Design and Co-Simulation, from Chip, Package, Board to System
    C.T. Kao
    Cadence, USA
  • the photo of Speaker
    11:00 AM~11:20 AM
    D14-3 ARM Platform for Performance and Power Efficiency --- Hardware and Software Perspective
    Ivan Lin
    ARM, Taiwan

Wednesday, April 27, 11:30 AM~12:30 PM Ballroom A ( 10F )
D17 Industrial Session_ Advanced Electronics Design Automation Techniques

  • the photo of Speaker
    11:30 AM~11:50 AM
    D17-1 Single Layer Differential Group Routing for Flip-Chip Designs
    Kai-Shun Hu
    Synopsys, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    11:50 AM~12:10 PM
    D17-2 Automatic Mixed-Signal Behavioral Model Generation Environment
    Yun-Jing Lin
    Realtek, Taiwan
  • the photo of Speaker
    12:10 PM~12:30 PM
    D17-3 Data Analytics to Aid Detection of Marginal Defects in System-Level Test
    Harry H. Chen
    MediaTek, Taiwan

Top