2019 VLSI-TSA Committees

 
General Chair and Co-chair
Advisory Committee 
Steering Committee
Technical Program Committee
 
  -North America Subcommittee
   -Europe Subcommittee
Local Organizing Committee

General Chair and Co-chair
Shinichi Takagi, Chair
The University of Tokyo, Japan
Chih-I Wu, Co-chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Back to top
 
Advisory Committee
(Charles) Kin P. Cheung, NIST, USA 
Yee-Chia Yeo, TSMC, Taiwan 
Raj Jammy, Carl Zeiss, USA 
Carlos Mazure, SOITEC, France
Chorng-Ping Chang, Applied Materials, USA 
Michael Wu, TSMC, Taiwan
 
Steering Committee
Lewis Terman, IBM, USA
Morris Chang, TSMC, Taiwan
John Y. Chen, NVIDIA, USA
Tze-Chiang Chen, IBM, USA
Alice M. Chiang, Teratech, USA
Sanford Chu, XMC, China
Ben M.Y. Hsiao, IBM Emeritus, USA
Genda Hu, FocalTech Systems, Taiwan
Roger De Keersmaecker, RDK Consulting & Coaching, Belgium
G. P. Li, UC Irvine, USA
Rich Liu, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan
T. P. Ma, Yale Univ., USA
Tak H. Ning, IBM, USA
Jack Sun, TSMC, Taiwan
Paul P. Wang, Duke University, USA
Clement H. Wann, TSMC, Taiwan
H.-S. Philip Wong, Stanford University, USA
Ran H. Yan, Starix Technology, USA
Ping Yang, Intevac, USA
Hwa Nien Yu, IBM Emeritus, USA
 
Technical Program Committee
An Chen, Chair 
IBM, USA
Shih-Chieh Chang, Chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan 

-North America Subcommittee
Wilman Tsai, Chair
TSMC, USA
 
Jason Campbell, NIST, USA
Robert D. Clark, TEL Technology Center, America, LLC, USA
Peide Ye, Purdue University, USA
Angada Sachid, Applied Materials, USA 
Lan Wei, University of Waterloo, Canada
Andrew C. Kummel, University of California, San Diego, USA
Suman Datta, University of Notre Dame, USA
Nicolas L. Breil, Applied Materials, USA
Tim Phung, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
Sapan Agarwal, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
 
-Europe Subcommittee  
Ionut Radu, Chair
SOITEC, France
 
Jean-Pierre Raskin, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Andrea Padovani, MDLab s.r.l., Italy
Carlo Reita, CEA-LETI, France
Robert Strenz, Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria
Mostafa Emam, INCIZE, Belgium
François Andrieu, CEA, France

-Asia Pacific Subcommittee
Hiroyuki Ota, Co-chair
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Ru Huang, Co-chair
Peking University, China 
Ming-Jinn Tsai, Co-chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
 
Daniel Chen, UMC, Taiwan
Dai-Ying Lee, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan
Wen-Kuan Yeh, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan
Chee-Wee Liu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Steve Chung, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Bing-Yue Tsui, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Kuan-Neng Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chrong Jung Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Chenhsin Lien, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Chih-Hao Chang, TSMC, Taiwan 
Seiichiro Kawamura, Japan Science&Technology Agency(JST/CRDS), Japan
Toshifumi Irisawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Jiro Ida, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Satofumi Souma, Kobe University, Japan
Mansun Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Zhiping Yu, Tsinghua University, China
Huaqiang Wu, Tsinghua University, China
Jin-Feng Kang, Peking University, China
Dongwon Kim, Samsung, Korea
Kin-Leong Pey, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Saurabh Lodha, IITB, India
Hyoungsub Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea 
Jong-Ho Lee, Seoul National University, Korea

Local Organizing Committee (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
Chair: Emily Kuo
Co-chair: Wen-Chi Yang
General Secretariat: Emily Kuo
Secretariat:
Anny Huang
Kristy Liao