T1 Contacts & Interconnects

1:30 PM~3:10 PM,Tuesday , April 17 Ballroom A
  • the photo of Speaker
    T1-1 Applications of 2D Materials in Interconnect Technology (Invited Talk)
    1:30 PM~2:05 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Zhi-Hong Chen
    Purdue University, USA
  • T1-2 Novel Solutions to Enable Contact Resistivity <1E-9 ohms-cm2 for 5nm Node and Beyond
    2:05 PM~2:25 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Raymond Hung, Fareen Adeni Khaja, Kelly E Hollar, KV Rao, Samuel Munnangi, Yongmei Chen, Motoya Okazaki, Yi-Chiau Huang, Xuebin Li, Hua Chung, Osbert Chan, Christopher Lazik, Miao Jin, Hongwen Zhou, Abhilash Mayur, Namsung Kim and Ellie Yieh
    Applied Materials, USA
  • T1-3 BEOL Compatible Sub-nm Diffusion Barrier for Advanced Cu Interconnects
    2:25 PM~2:45 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Chun-Li Lo, Kehao Zhang*, Joshua A. Robinson* and Zhihong Chen 
    Purdue University, USA
    *The Pennsylvania State University, USA 
  • T1-4 ZnON Contacts Enabling High-performance 3-D InGaZnO Inverters
    2:45 PM~3:05 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Chin-I Kuan, Kang-Ping Peng, Horng-Chih Lin and Pei-Wen Li
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

T3 Poster Session

5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17 Ballroom C
  • T3-1 Temperature Effect on Operations and Characteristics of p-channel FinFET Dielectric RRAM
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Jen Chieh Kuo, Ya-Chin King and Chrong-Jung Lin
    National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan 
  • T3-2 Temperature and Stress Effect of Random Telegraph Noise in FIND RRAM Arrays
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Chin Yuan Chen, Chrong Jung Lin and Ya-Chin King
    National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan 
  • T3-3 Electrical characteristics of gate-all-around MOSFET ring oscillators using TCAD simulation
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Sutae Kim, Minsuk Kim, Sola Woo, Hyungu Kang and Sangsig Kim
    Korea University, South Korea
    Samsung Electronics, South Korea 
  • T3-4 Interface Discrete Trap Induced Variability for Negative Capacitance FinFETs
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Ho-Pei Lee, Kuei-Yang Tseng and Pin Su
    National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan 
  • T3-5 Glassy-Electret Random Access Memory – A naturally Nanoscale Memory Concept
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Vasileia Georgiou*, Jason P. Campbell, Pragya R. Shrestha**, Dimitris E. Ioannou* and Kin P. Cheung
    National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
    *George Mason University, USA
    **Theiss Research, USA 
  • T3-6 Accurate Self-heating Assessment Employing Multi-stage Thermal RC Network
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Wangyong Chen, Linlin Cai, Kunliang Wang, Xing Zhang*, Xiaoyan Liu and Gang Du
    Peking University, China
    *National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Micro/Nano Fabrication, China
  • T3-7 TaOx/HfO2-Based RRAM with Self-Selective Feature Caused by Current Compliance Modulation
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Yue Xi, Huaqiang Wu, Bin Gao, Xinyi Li, Wei Wu, Dong Wu, Ning Deng and He Qian
    Tsinghua University, China 
  • T3-8 Evaluation of Circuit Performance Degradation due to CNT Process Imperfection
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Kaship Sheikh and Lan Wei
    University of Waterloo, Canada 
  • T3-9 Steep Slope 2D Strain Field Effect Transistor: 2D-SFET
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Daniel Schulman, Andrew Arnold and Saptarshi Das
    The Pennsylvania State University, USA 
  • T3-10 Carrier Conduction in SiO2/GaN Structure with Abrupt Interface
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Nguyen Xuan Truyen*, Noriyuki Taoka*, Akio Ohta, Hisashi Yamada*, Tokio Takahashi*, Mitsuhisa Ikeda, Katsunori Makihara, Mitsuaki Shimizu* and Seiichi Miyazaki
    Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Japan
    *GaN-OIL, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  • T3-11 A New and Simple DC Method for Thermal-Resistance Extraction of Scaled FinFET Devices
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Wei-Cheng Huang and Pin Su
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • T3-12 Modeling of SOI uniformity impact on silicon photonic grating coupler performance compared to other process variation sources
    5:30 PM~6:30 PM,Tuesday , April 17
    Gweltaz Gaudin, Daivid Fowler *, Céline Cailler and Arnaud Rigny
    Soitec Bernin, France
    *CEA LETI, France

T4 Novel Devices

10:20 AM~12:35 PM,Wednesday , April 18 Ballroom A
  • the photo of Speaker
    T4-1 From Charge Spin Logic to Probabilistic Spin Logic – An Experimental Approach(Invited Talk)
    10:20 AM~10:55 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Joerg Appenzeller
    Purdue University, USA 
  • T4-2 Steep slope 2D negative capacitance CMOS devices: MoS2 and WSe2
    10:55 AM~11:15 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Mengwei Si and Peide D. Ye
    Purdue University, USA 
  • T4-3 Investigation of the Abrupt Phase Transition in 1T-TaS2/MoS2 Heterostructures
    11:15 AM~11:35 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Benjamin Grisafe, Rui Zhao*, Matthew Jerry, Joshua A. Robinson* and Suman Datta
    University of Notre Dame, USA
    *The Pennsylvania State University, USA 
  • T4-4 A New High Voltage IC with Robust Isolation Design
    11:35 AM~11:55 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Vivek Ningaraju*, Horng-Chih Lin, Po-An Chen* and Jiin-Shiarng Wen*
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
    *Nuvoton Technology Corporation, Taiwan 
  • T4-5 Modeling of GaN HEMTs on Silicon with Trapping and Self-heating Effects for RF Applications
    11:55 AM~12:15 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    Chuan-Wei Tsou, Po-Tsung Tu, Kan-Hsueh Tsai, Po-Chun Yeh, Heng-Yuan Lee, Li-Heng Lee and Shawn S. H. Hsu*
    Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
    *National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan 
  • T4-6 All Optical NOR Gate via Tunnel-Junction Transistor Lasers for High Speed Optical Logic Processors
    12:15 PM~12:35 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    Milton Feng, Ardy Winoto, Junyi Qiu, Yu-Ting Peng and Nick Holonyak, Jr.
    University of Illinois, USA

T6 RRAM

10:20 AM~12:20 PM,Wednesday , April 18 Ballroom C
  • T6-1 Excellent High Temperature Retention of TiOxNy ReRAM by Interfacial Layer Engineering
    10:20 AM~10:40 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Yu-Hsuan Lin*, Dai-Ying Lee, Chao-Hung Wang, Ming-Hsiu Lee, Yung-Han Ho, Erh-Kun Lai, Kuang-Hao Chiang, Hsiang-Lan Lung, Keh-Chung Wang, Tseung-Yuen Tseng* and Chih-Yuan Lu
    Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan
    *National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan 
  • T6-2 A Novel ReWritable One-Time-Programming OTP (RW-OTP) Realized by Dielectric-fuse RRAM Devices Featuring Ultra-High Reliable Retention and Good Endurance for Embedded Applications
    10:40 AM~11:00 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    H.W. Cheng, E. R. Hsieh, Z. H. Huang, C. H. Chuang, C. H. Chen, F. L. Li*, Y. M. Lo*, C. H. Liu* and Steve S. Chung
    National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
    *National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan 
  • T6-3 Synaptic Properties Considering Temperature Effect in HfOx-Based Memristor – Demonstration of Homo-thermal Synaptic Behaviors
    11:00 AM~11:20 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Jia-Chen*, Sungjun Kim, Ying-Chen Chen**, Min-Hwi Kim, Yi Li*, Xiang-Shui Miao*, Yao-Feng Chang#, Byung-Gook Park and Jack C. Lee**
    Seoul National University, South Korea
    *Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
    **The University of Texas at Austin, USA
    #Micron Technology Inc, USA 
  • T6-4 A Novel RRAM-based Adaptive-Threshold LIF Neuron Circuit for High Recognition Accuracy
    11:20 AM~11:40 AM,Wednesday , April 18
    Xinxin Wang, Peng Huang, Zhen Dong, Zheng Zhou, Yuning Jiang, Runze Han, Lifeng Liu, Xiaoyan Liu and Jinfeng Kang
    Peking University, China 
  • T6-5 Enhanced Performance of Ag-filament Threshold Switching Selector by Rapid Thermal Processing
    11:40 AM~12:00 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    Qilin Hua, Huaqiang Wu, Bin Gao and He Qian
    Tsinghua University, China 
  • T6-6 Statistical analysis of CBRAM endurance
    12:00 PM~12:20 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    D. Alfaro Robayo*, C. Nail, G. Sassine, J. F. Nodin, M. Bernard, Q. Raffay*, G. Ghibaudo*, G. Molas and E. Nowak
    CEA LETI Minatec Campus, France
    *IMEP LAHC CNRS, France 

T7 Memory

1:30 PM~3:10 PM,Wednesday , April 18 Ballroom A
  • T7-1 P-STT-MRAM Thermal stability and modeling of its temperature dependence
    1:30 PM~1:50 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    L. Tillie*, B. Dieny*, R. C. Sousa*, J. Chatterjee* , S. Auffret*, N. Lamard*, J. Guelffucci*, E. Nowak and I.L. Prejbeanu
    CEA-LETI, Minatec Campus, France
    *SPINTEC, Univ., France 
  • T7-2 RTN Modulation by Neighboring Word-Line Vt Level in 1Xnm Floating Gate NAND Strings
    1:50 PM~2:10 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    C.C.Cheng, Y.H. Chen, C.P. Wang, C.H. Cheng, C.W. Lee, T.W. Lin, S.H. Ku, Y.W. Chang, W.J. Tsai, T.C. Lu, K.C. Chen, Tahui Wang and Chih-Yuan Lu
    Macronix International Company Ltd., Taiwan 
  • T7-3 A new method for test chip and single 40nm NOR Flash cell electrical parameters correlation using a CAST structure
    2:10 PM~2:30 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    T. Kempf*,**, V. Della Marca*, P. Canet*, A. Regnier, P. Masson** and J.-M. Portal*
    STMicroelectronics, France 
    *Aix-Marseille University, France 
    **Nice Sophia-Antipolis University, France 
  • T7-4 Novel IrOx/SiO2/W cross-point memory for Lysyl-oxidase-like-2 (LOXL2) breast cancer biomarker detection
    2:30 PM~2:50 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    S. Jana, S. Samanta, S. Roy, J. T. Qiu* and S. Maikap*
    Chang Gung University, Taiwan
    *Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan 
  • T7-5 Prostate cancer biomarker detection by using Si nanowire based electrolyte/NiOx/SiO2/n-Si sensors
    2:50 PM~3:10 PM,Wednesday , April 18
    Anisha Roy, Jian-Tai Qiu* and Siddheswar Maikap*
    Chang Gung University, Taiwan
    *Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan 

T10 Conventional Devices

10:20 AM~12:20 PM,Thursday , April 19 Ballroom B
  • T10-1 Damageless and Conformal Doping for FinFETs by Spin-Coated Phosphorus Doped Silica
    10:20 AM~10:40 AM,Thursday , April 19
    Takashi Matsukawa, Takahiro Mori, Yoshihiro Sawada*, Yohei Kinoshita*, Yongxun Liu and Meishoku Masahara
    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
    *Tokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., Ltd., Japan 
  • T10-2 Investigation of Self-Heating Effect on Stacked Nanosheet GAA Transistors
    10:40 AM~11:00 AM,Thursday , April 19
    Linlin Cai, Wangyong Chen, Gang Du, Jinfeng Kang, Xing Zhang* and Xiaoyan Liu
    Peking University, China
    *National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Micro/Nano Fabrication, China  
  • T10-3 HEtero-Layer-Lift-Off (HELLO) technology for enhanced hole mobility in UTB GeOI pMOSFETs
    11:00 AM~11:20 AM,Thursday , April 19
    Wen Hsin Chang, Toshifumi Irisawa, Hiroyuki Ishii, Hiroyuki Hattori, Noriyuki Uchida and Tatsuro Maeda
    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan 
  • T10-4 Impact of Ge Oxidation States in GeOx Interfacial Layer on Electrical Characteristics of Ge pMOSFETs
    11:20 AM~11:40 AM,Thursday , April 19
    Shih-Han Yi, Kuei-Shu Chang-Liao, Chia-Wei Hsu, Jiayi Huang and Tzung-Yu Wu
    National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan 
  • T10-5 Mobility Calculation of Ge Nanowire Junctionless NFETs with Size and Geometry Dependence
    11:40 AM~12:00 PM,Thursday , April 19
    Hung-Yu Ye, Chia-Che Chung, I-Hsieh Wong, Huang-Siang Lan and C. W. Liu*
    National Taiwan University, Taiwan
    *National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan
  • T10-6 UTBSOI MOSFET with Corner Spacers for Energy-Efficient Applications
    12:00 PM~12:20 PM,Thursday , April 19
    Angada B. Sachid and Chenming Hu
    University of California Berkeley, USA 

Top