2018 VLSI-TSA Committees

 
General Chair and Co-chair
Advisory Committee 
Steering Committee
Technical Program Committee
 
  -North America Subcommittee
   -Europe Subcommittee
Local Organizing Committee

General Chair and Co-chair

Michael Wu, Chair
TSMC, Taiwan
Chih-I Wu, Co-chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Back to top
 
Advisory Committee
(Charles) Kin P. Cheung, NIST, USA 
Yee-Chia Yeo, TSMC, Taiwan 
Raj Jammy, Carl Zeiss, USA 
Carlos Mazure, SOITEC, France
Chorng-Ping Chang, Applied Materials, USA 
 
Steering Committee
Lewis Terman, IBM, USA
Morris Chang, TSMC, Taiwan
John Y. Chen, NVIDIA, USA
Tze-Chiang Chen, IBM, USA
Alice M. Chiang, Teratech, USA
Sanford Chu, XMC, China
Ben M.Y. Hsiao, IBM Emeritus, USA
Genda Hu, FocalTech Systems, Taiwan
Roger De Keersmaecker, RDK Consulting & Coaching, Belgium
G. P. Li, UC Irvine, USA
Rich Liu, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan
T. P. Ma, Yale Univ., USA
Tak H. Ning, IBM, USA
Jack Sun, TSMC, Taiwan
Paul P. Wang, Duke University, USA
Clement H. Wann, TSMC, Taiwan
H.-S. Philip Wong, Stanford University, USA
Ran H. Yan, Starix Technology, USA
Ping Yang, Intevac, USA
Hwa Nien Yu, IBM Emeritus, USA
 
Technical Program Committee
Shinichi Takagi, Chair 
The University of Tokyo, Japan
Ming-Jer Kao, Chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan 

-North America Subcommittee
Wilman Tsai, Co-chair
TSMC, USA 
An Chen, Co-chair
IBM, USA
 
Jason Campbell, NIST, USA
Robert D. Clark, TEL Technology Center, America, LLC, USA
Peide Ye, Purdue University, USA
Angada Sachid, UC Berkeley, USA
Lan Wei, University of Waterloo, Canada
Andrew C. Kummel, University of California, San Diego, USA
Shu-Jen Han, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
Suman Datta, University of Notre Dame, USA
Nicolas L. Breil, Applied Materials, USA 
 
-Europe Subcommittee  
Franz Dielacher, Chair
Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria
 
Jean-Pierre Raskin, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Andrea Padovani, MDLab s.r.l., Italy
Dirk Wouters, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Joachim Burghartz, IMS Stuttgart, Germany 
Ionut Radu, SOITEC, France
Carlo Reita, CEA-LETI, France 

-Asia Pacific Subcommittee
Hiroyuki Ota, Co-chair
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Ru Huang, Co-chair
Peking University, China 
Ming-Jinn Tsai, Co-chair
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
 
Seiichiro Kawamura, Japan Science&Technology Agency(JST/CRDS), Japan  
Satofumi Souma, Kobe University, Japan
Dongwon Kim, Samsung, Korea 
Jong-Ho Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
Hyoungsub Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea  
Mansun Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Zhiping Yu, Tsinghua University, China
Huaqiang Wu, Tsinghua University, China
Jin-Feng Kang, Peking University, China
Kin-Leong Pey, Singapore University of Technology, Singapore
Saurabh Lodha, IITB, India 
Daniel Chen, UMC, Taiwan
KuangHao Chiang, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Taiwan
Wen-Kuan Yeh, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan
Chee-Wee Liu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan 
Steve Chung, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan 
Bing-Yue Tsui, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Kuan-Neng Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chenhsin Lien, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan 
Chrong Jung Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan 
Chin-Hao Chang, TSMC, Taiwan

Local Organizing Committee (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
Chair: Shwu-Feng Wang
Co-chair: Wen-Chi Yang
General Secretariat: Yvonne Hsieh 
Secretariat: 
Anny Huang
Evelyn Chou