Visa for arriving Taiwan

µVisa application for those who are holding passport of Mainland China

Since it might take more than 2 months for China visitors to apply the entry visa to Taiwan, the conference registrar is now in the process of collecting list of attendees (including invited speakers and presenters) from China. If any of your paper presenter or any of your team member is from P.R.O.C (or holds a passport issued by P.R.O.C government) and want to attend the conference, please immediately contact the conference registrar, Ms. Debbie Tsai ( vlsi_reg@itri.org.tw ) for more information. If you need other documentations or help for your VISA application, please contact ( vlsidat@itri.org.tw ) for assistance.

µForeign nationals may obtain visas from embassies http://www.mofa.gov.tw/en/default.html consulates or representative offices of the Republic of China.


µTourist visas are recommended. Foreign nationals may obtain a tourist visa to visit the Republic of China for purposes of sightseeing, business, family visits, study or training, medical treatment, or other legitimate activities. Tourist visas may be single- or multiple-entry. Meanwhile, passports valid for at least 6 months are required for anyone who plans to visit Taiwan.

For more details of visa application, please go Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan) website https://www.boca.gov.tw/mp-2.html

µvisitors who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C. (In case a single-entry visa issued by any of the said countries has already been used, it is invalid.)