2017 Agenda

Time Monday, April 24 Time Tuesday, April 25 Time Wednesday, April 26 Time Thursady, April 27
   
09:00~
09:50
Ballroom A+B
08:30~
10:10

10:10 BREAK
Ballroom B
08:30~
10:10

10:10 BREAK
Ballroom B
Joint Opening & Award Ceremony J3 : Joint Plenary Session
8:30 J3-1: Soft Electronics for the Human Body
John A. Rogers
Northwestern

9:20 J3-2: Terahertz Systems-on-Chip Enabled by Nano-IC Technologies
Mau-Chung Frank Chang
National Chiao Tung University
J6: Joint Plenary Session
8:30 J6-1 : The Road to a Trillion : Making the IOT Work
Rob Aitken
ARM

9:20 J6-2 : Virtual Reality: The New Era of the Future World
Raymond Pao
HTC Corp.
09:50~
11:50
10:40 BREAK
J1 : Joint Plenary Session
09:50 J1-1 : Heterogeneous SoCs
Subramanian S. Iyer
University of California, Los Angeles, USA

11:00 J1-2: World Megatrend of Intelligent Robotics and AI : Impact on VLSI-DAT
Ren C. Luo
National Taiwan University
10:20~ 11:20 Ballroom C Ballroom D 10:20~ 11:20 Ballroom C Ballroom D
Mezzanine
A+B
Neuromorphic Computing
(12:05 end)
D5:Memory and Interconnection for SoC
5G DAT Special
(12:05 end)
(11:55 end )
D14:
Advances in Placement and Routing
11:30~ 12:30 D6:Thermal- and Variation-Aware Optimization for System Designs 11:30~ 12:30 D15:
ADC and PLL
11:50~
13:30
Lunch
12:35~
13:25
(Ballroom B )
12:30~ 13:30 Lunch
 
Ballroom B
Ballroom D
Mezzanine 
A+B
13:30~
17:55
15:15 BREAK
Ballroom B
Time Ballroom C
13:30~
17:20
15:15 BREAK
Ballroom B Time Ballroom C Ballroom D    
13:30~ 16:30

14:50 BREAK
An Overview of Neuromorphic Computing and Deep Learning Acceleration
Flash Memory Design and Management
Advancing Low-Power High-Speed Analog-to-Digital Converters: An Asynchronous Design Approach
J2:
Joint Special
Session 
Foundry Eco-system
13:30~
14:50
D1:
Intelligent Digital System
Embedded Memory System
13:30~
14:50
D7:
Wireless Transceiver
IoT and IIoT
15:10~
16:30
D2:
Analog Techniques
15:10
~16:30
D9:
Advanced Digital Systems
Testing
16:50~
18:10
D3:
Emerging Platform and
Applications for Embedded Systems
16:50
~17:50
D11:
Test and Reliability for Advanced Process Technologies
 
18:30 Cocktail Reception
(Ballroom B)