Visa for arriving Taiwan

Foreign nationals may obtain visas from embassies http://www.mofa.gov.tw/en/default.html consulates or representative offices of the Republic of China.

µVisa Exempt Program
90-days visa exemption privileges are afforded to citizens of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israeli, Italy,Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A., and Vatican City State.
 
µ30-days visa exemption privileges are afforded to citizens of Australia, Malaysia, and Singapore.
30-days visa exemption privileges are afforded to citizens of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency https://oa1.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/ for an “Authorization Certificate” before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C. (In case a single-entry visa issued by any of the said countries has already been used, it is invalid.)

For other countries, visas are required to enter Taiwan and can be obtained from R.O.C. embassies, consulates or designated representative offices in visitors’ native countries. Tourist visas are recommended. Foreign nationals may obtain a tourist visa to visit the Republic of China for purposes of sightseeing, business, family visits, study or training, medical treatment, or other legitimate activities. Tourist visas may be single- or multiple-entry. Meanwhile, passports valid for at least 6 months are required for anyone who plans to visit Taiwan.

For more details of visa application, please go Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan) web site http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp?mp=2

µVisa application for those who are holding passport of Mainland China
Since it might take more than 2 months for China visitors to apply the entry visa to Taiwan, the conference registrar is now in the process of collecting list of attendees (including authors and speakers) from China. If any of your paper presenter or any of your team member is from P.R.O.C (or holds a passport issued by P.R.O.C government) and want to attend the conference, please immediately contact the conference registrar, Ms. Melody Chao (melodychao@itri.org.tw) for more information. If you need other documentations or help for your VISA application, please contact vlsidat@itri.org.tw for assistance.